This statement outlines PMV’s policy on how PMV uses and manages personal information about students and course participants provided to or collected by it. PMV is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Collection of Personal Information

The type of personal information that PMV may collect and hold would include but is not limited to:

  • Contact information that a student/participant provides at enrolment including name, address, occupation, and contact details;
  • Census information required by the government for all students/participants undertaking nationally recognised training, such as study reason, language and cultural heritage, education background, disability etc;
  • Unique Student Identifier (USI) required by law for all students/participants undertaking nationally recognised training;
  • Information about other individuals we collect in the course of acting for corporate clients.

PMV generally collects personal information by way of forms filled out by prospective students/participants, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties. PMV may also collect personal details of prospective students/participants from their visit to the PMV website.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

PMV may use and disclose the personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected, and reasonably expected secondary purposes, and in other circumstances where authorised by the Privacy Act. To protect the confidentiality of student/participant information, access will be limited to the CEO, and other authorised administration staff, trainers and assessors. This will ensure that, except as required under law, information about a client is not disclosed to a third party without the written consent of the student/participant.

Any information gathered by PMV will only be utilised for the purposes of delivery of training and assessment services where applicable and to satisfy the compliance requirements of the RTO regulator.

Student/Participant Access to Personal Records

Students/participants may access their individual personal records after making an application whether in writing or through a verbal request to PMV administration staff. PMV reserves the right to verify the student’s identity before the records are made available to them.

Students will typically have access to their course progression overview sheet available through their PMV trainer or administration staff, a copy of which is also available in their student resource materials.

Security of Information

PMV will take all reasonable steps to secure the personal information of every student/participant. Electronic information is protected by various security measures. Access to information and databases is restricted to PMV authorised staff.

Student records will be stored electronically in secure, lockable storage facilities to prevent unauthorised access, destruction, alteration or removal. Electronic records are protected by adequate security measures and all the electronic records are backed up regularly, or every day if the volume of new data requires this.

Sensitive Information

We recognise that some personal information that we collect is ‘sensitive in nature’. Such sensitive information will be used or disclosed only for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose. No information will be divulged without the written consent of the student/participant except as required by law.

Updates to Policy

PMV may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of any amendments or updates to the laws and technology, or any changes to PMV’s operations and practices. PMV will also ensure that it remains appropriate to the changing RTO environment. In such circumstances PMV will alert the students/participants about changes to the Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on its website.

Students/participants may access their individual personal records after making an application whether in writing or through verbal request to PMV’s Operations Administrator. PMV reserves the right to verify the Student’s identity before the records are made available to them.

Students will typically have access to their course progression overview sheet available with PMV Trainer/ Admin staff, a copy of which is also available in their student resource materials.